Home > About > Officers and Committees > Trainees Committee

Trainees Committee

Since 2011, the Trainees Section has become one of the largest and most vibrant bodies within the Society, further developing and delivering training, education, leadership, representation and networking for registrars across the UK.

The Trainees Section organise a number of well-recognised events, including the Management and Leadership Weekend, the Education Weekend and the Taster Weekend, as well as playing an important role in the programme of the BSG Annual Meeting. Trainees have representation on every BSG committee and have led on a number of important initiatives, including writing national BSG guidelines.

 

 

 


 

Committee Resources

Elected and Appointed Committee Members

Mich

Dr Elizabeth Ratcliffe

Elected Chair, Trainee Committee
Term of Office to Jan 2021

View full profile

Mich

Dr Sunny Raju

Elected Secretary, Trainee Committee
Term of Office to June 2022

View full profile

Mich

Dr Adnan Ur Rahman

Committee Member, Trainee Committee
Term of Office to Jan 2022

View full profile

Mich

Dr Andreas Hadjinicolaou

Committee Member, Trainee Committee
Term of Office to Jan 2023

View full profile

Mich

Dr Arif Hussenbux

Committee Member, Trainee Committee
Term of Office to Jan 2023

View full profile

Mich

Dr Charlotte Cook

Committee Member, Training Committee
Term of Office to Jan 2022

Trainee Rep, Education Committee
Term of Office to June 2023

View full profile

Mich

Dr Elizabeth Sweeney

Committee Member, Trainee Committee
Term of Office to Jan 2021

View full profile

Mich

Dr Fraser Brown

Committee Member, Trainee Committee
Term of Office to Jan 2023

View full profile

Mich

Dr James Gulliver

Committee Member, Trainee Committee
Term of Office to Jan 2022

View full profile

Mich

Dr James Kennedy

Elected Member - CMT, Trainee Committee
Term of Office to 2020

View full profile

Mich

Dr Lisa McNeil

Committee Member, Training Committee
Term of Office to Jan 2023

View full profile

Mich

Dr Michael Johnston

Committee Member, Trainee Committee
Term of Office to Jan 2023

View full profile

Mich

Dr Rebecca Harris

Committee Member, Trainee Committee
Term of office to Jan 2022

Elected Member, SWiG Committee
Term of Office to Jan 2022

View full profile

Mich

Dr Ruridh Allen

Committee Member, Trainee Committee
Term of Office to Jan 2023

View full profile

Mich

Dr Uma Selvarajah

Committee Member, Trainee Committee
Term of Office to Jan 2021

View full profile

Mich

Dr Radha Gadhok

Trainee Rep, Education Committee
Term of Office to Nov 2023

Committee Member, Trainee Committee
Term of Office to Jan 2023

View full profile

Mich

Dr Abisoye Akintimehin

Elected Member - CMT, Trainee Committee

View full profile

Mich

Dr Aaron Bancil

Committee Member, Trainee Committee
Term of Office to Jan 2023

View full profile

Mich

Dr Abdullah Abbasi

Trainee Rep, Research Committee
Term of Office to June 2023

Elected Member - West Midlands, Trainee Committee
Term of Office to Jan 2023

View full profile

Mich

Dr Iain Macpherson

Committee Member, Training Committee
Term of Office to April 2024

Mich

Dr Oliver Tavabie

Member, Trainee Committee
Term of Office to June 2021

Mich

Dr Georgina Kerry

Member, Trainee Committee
Term of Office to 2020

Mich

Dr Yazan Haddadin

Elected Member - KSS, Trainee Committee
Term of Office to Jan 2023

View full profile

Mich

Dr Emma Saunsbury

Committee Member, Training Committee
Term of Office to April 2024

Mich

Dr Syed Mujtaba Hasnain Nadir

Committee Member, Training Committee
Term of Office to April 2024

Mich

Dr Arun Sivananthan

Committee Member, Training Committee
Term of Office to April 2024

Committee Member, Training Committee
Term of Office to April 2024

Mich

Dr Daniyal Baig

Committee Member, Training Committee
Term of Office to April 2024

Ex Officio Members

Mich

Dr Michael Fitzpatrick

Ex officio member, Trainee committee
Term of Office to June 2021

Trainee Rep, Small Bowel & Nutrition Committee
Term of Office to June 2021

Trainee Rep, Training Committee

Trainee Rep, Education Committee
Term of Office to June 2023

View full profile

Mich

Dr Monika Widlak

Ex Officio Member - UEG Rep, Trainee Committee

Elected Member, Gastroduodenal Committee
Term of Office to June 2023

View full profile

Dr Phil Harvey

Ex officio member, Training Committee
Term of Office to 2020

View full profile

Upcoming Meetings

Meeting updates will be provided shortly.

Most committee meetings are open to the wider membership.
If you wish to attend or would like to find out more, please email Section Committee Services Support.