BSG Section Committees

Adolescent & Young Persons Committee

Name Position Year/Org
Paediatric Gastroenterologists
Dr P Narula Secretary 2016
Dr D Devadason Member 2015
Dr M Thomson Member 2016
Adult Gastroenterologists
Dr S Sebastian Chair 2014
Dr N Arebi Member 2016
Dr A Douds Member 2014
Dr CDR Murray Member 2014

Association of GI Physiologists Committee

Name Position
Dr Rami Sweis President
Mr Warren Jackson Chair
Dr Kevin Knowles Honorary Secretary
Prof Stephen Attwood AGIP Upper GI Clinical member
Miss Karen Nugent AGIP Lower GI Clinical member
Ms Joanne Hayes Treasurer
Ms Sarah Kelly Education Secretary and AGIP Representative - BSG Education Committee
Dr Anthony Hobson Symposium Secretary
Dr Etsuro Yazaki Membership Secretary
Dr Steve Perring NewWave Editor
Dr Tanya Miller Accreditation Officer
Ms Jennifer Burke Minutes Secretary
Mr John Hayman AGIP Representative - IQIPS
Dr Emma Jones AGIP Representative - IQIPS
Miss Gemma Pickering AGIP Representative - BSG Research Committee

 

Fellows and Honorary Fellows

Honorary Fellows of the Association of GI Physiologists

  • John Bancewicz (Retired)
  • C Paul Barham
  • John de Caestecker
  • Graeme S Duthie
  • Robert C Heading
  • Brian Johnston
  • Michael A Kahm
  • John Lennard-Jones
  • William J Owen (1945-2003)
  • Anne Pryde
  • Janet A Wilson

Fellows of The Association of GI Physiologists

  • Warren Jackson
  • Kathy Noble
  • Lynne Smith
  • Elisa Wrightham

Retired Fellows

  • Angela Anggiansah
  • Josephine D Barlow
  • Graham K. Buckton
  • Paddy Byrne
  • David F Evans
  • Angela Gardiner
  • Kevin R. Haylett
  • Julie Hogan
  • Lesley Irvine
  • Lena Payne
  • Jane Stratford
  • Patricia Vales

 

BSG Endoscopy Committee

Name Position Year/Org
Dr G Webster Chairman 2017
Dr M Banks Secretary 2016
Prof K Ragunath (Treasurer) Member 2016
Dr J East Member & Technology Lead 2015
Dr N Fisher Member 2015
Dr I Penman Member 2015
Dr I Rahman (Trainee rep) Member 2015
Dr B Rembacken Member 2015
Dr M Nayar Member 2016
Professor P Bhandari Member 2017
Dr R Haidry Member 2017
Dr D Nylander Member 2017
Dr J Anderson (Lower GI Quality Lead) Ex-officio  
Ms L Dwyer (Nurse Representative) Ex-officio  
Dr H Griffiths (Decontamination and CJD incidents) Ex-officio  
Mr P Hagan (Training Representative) Ex officio  
Dr M McAlindon (Small Bowel Lead & Capsule Endoscopy Quality Lead) Ex officio  
Dr J Morris (NOTES / Scottish Representative) Ex-officio  
Dr K Oppong (ERCP / EUS Quality Lead) Ex-officio  
Prof C Rees (BSG Endoscopy Research Network & EQIP Lead) Ex-officio  
Dr S Thomas-Gibson (JAG) Ex-officio  
Dr M Thomson (BSPGHAN Representative) Ex-officio  
Dr AM Veitch (Upper GI Quality Lead) Ex-officio  
Vacant (PCSG Representative) Ex-officio  

BSG Nurses Association Committee

Name Position Year
Laura Dwyer Chairperson 2017 - 2019
Helen Griffiths Decontamination Lead 2017 - 2019
Alison Thomas Secretary & Welsh Representative 2015 - 2018
Claire Rodgers Research link & Northern Ireland Representative 2016 - 2019
Vicki Hedley Education sub chair 2016 - 2019
Sara Brogden Regional Group Link 2015 - 2018
Madhoor Ramdeen Newsletter Editor & website link 2015 - 2018
Vivienne Wilkin Guideline link & Scotland Representative 2016 - 2019
Phedra Dodds   2017 - 2020
Jo Locke   2017 - 2020
   
Alison Ball ex-officio 2015 - 2018
Vikki Jackson ex-officio 2016 - 2019
Irene Dunkley co-opted ESGENA link 2017 - 2020

Colorectal Committee

Name Position Year/Org
Mr M Paraoan (Acting) Chair 2016
Dr A Wilson Secretary 2016
Dr A Latchford Member 2016
Dr M Moorghen Member 2014
Prof P Bhandari Member 2016
Dr M Matharoo Member (Trainee representative) 2016
Dr J O'Donohue Member 2016
Dr K Monahan Member 2017
Dr J Warusavitarne Member 2017

 

Gastroduodenal Committee

Name Position Year/Org
Dr A Goddard Chairman 2017
Dr I Beales Secretary 2017
Dr N Bhala Member 2015
Prof P Bhandari Member 2016
Dr A Stanley Member 2016
Dr M Widlak (Trainee) Member 2016
Dr M Burkitt Member 2017
Dr A Moore Member 2017

Inflammatory Bowel Disease Committee

Name Position Year/Org
Dr AB Hawthorne Chairman 2015
Dr JC Mansfield Secretary 2015
Dr M Brookes Member 2015
Dr D Gaya Member 2015
Dr T Iqbal Member 2015
Dr J Limdi Member 2015
Dr M Smith Member 2015
Dr P Allen Member 2016
Dr B Hayee Member 2016
Dr R Pollock Member 2017
Dr G Parkes Member 2017
Dr P Smith (Trainee rep) Member 2016
Mr D Barker (CCUK) ex-officio  
Dr O Faiz (representing Association of Coloproctology)    
Dr R Russell (representing Paediatricians)    
Ms A Fraser (Nurse rep)    
Ms V Garrick (Nurse rep)

Liver Committee

Name Position Year/Org
Prof P Newsome Chairman 2016
Dr R Aspinall Secretary 2016
Dr A Fraser Member 2015
Dr A Sharif Member 2015
Dr M Wright Member 2015
Dr K Arndtz (Trainee representative) Member 2016
Dr D Joshi Member 2016
Dr K Kapur Member 2016
Dr D Tripathi Member 2017
Dr P Richardson Member 2017
Dr R Jones Member 2017
Prof GJ Alexander (President, BASL) Ex-officio  
Dr D Patch (Secretary, BASL) Ex-officio  
Dr C Hollywood Ex-officio  
Dr SH Hussaini Ex-officio  
Ms M Clayton (Nurse Representative) Ex-officio  

Neurogastroenterology & Motility Committee

Name Position Year/Org
Dr A Akbar Chair 2015
Dr A Ford Secretary 2015
Dr N Zarate Member 2015
Dr P Woodland Member 2015
Dr A Emmanuel Member 2016
Dr A Farmer Member 2016
Prof J McLaughlin Member 2016
Dr P Paine Member 2016
Dr D Vasant (Trainee rep) Member 2016
Dr B Disney Member 2017
Dr M Eugenicos Member 2017
Vacant AGIP Representative  

Oesophageal Committee

Name Position Year/Org
Prof S Attwood Chairman 2016
Dr N Trudgill Secretary 2016
Dr J Dunn Member 2015
Dr M Fullard Member 2015
Dr S Paterson Member 2015
Dr D Morris Member 2017
Dr A Dhar Member 2017
Dr R Sweis Member 2017
Dr A Moore Member 2017
Prof K Ragunath ex officio  
Dr H Haboubi (Trainee rep) Member 2015

Pancreatic Committee

Name Position Year/Org
Dr A Hart Chairman 2014
Mr A Smith Secretary 2013
Dr M Huggett Member 2014
Dr J Booth Member 2014
Dr A Hooper Member 2015
Dr M Keane Member (Trainee rep) 2015
Dr S Menon Member 2016
Dr B Paranandi Member 2016
Dr F Shek Member 2016
Prof K Conlon PSGBI rep  

Pathology Committee

Name Position Year/Org
Dr P Kaye Chairman 2014
Dr LM Wang Secretary 2017
Dr A Davenport Member 2015
Dr S Diaz-Cano Member 2016
Dr M Moorghen Member 2016
Dr S Walsh Member 2017
Dr H Grabsch Member Ex-officio
Prof M Ilyas Member Ex-officio

Small Bowel & Nutrition Committee

Name Position Year/Org
Prof Alastair Forbes Chairman 2015
Dr R Arasaradnam Secretary 2017
Dr C Pither Secretary 2017
Dr J Nightingale RCP Nutrition Committee rep' 2008
Dr S Lewis BAPEN rep' 2016
Dr A Humphries Member 2015
Dr D Lloyd Member 2015
Dr J Woodward Member 2015
Dr K Clark Trainee rep' 2015
Dr F Rahman Member 2017
Dr M Naghibi Member 2017

Trainees' Committee

Name Position Representing Committee Year/Org
Dr Liam Morris Chair North West BSG Council, BSG Training & SAC Gastroenterology 2017
Dr Ellie Taylor Secretary Yorkshire & Humber   2017
Dr Louise China Former Chair NE Thames   2017
Dr Suranga Dharmasari Treasurer Wessex   2017
Dr Steve Dixon Member Severn and SW Peninsula   2015
Dr Kesavan Kandiah Member NW Thames   2015
Dr Sinan Al-Rubaye Member Mersey   2016
Dr Hasan Haboubi Member Wales   2016
Dr Laura Kitto Member East Scotland   2016
Dr Jennifer Clough Member South Thames   2017
Dr Michael Fitzpatrick Member Oxford   2017
Dr Philip Harvey Member West Midlands   2017
Dr Rebecca Dunn Member Northern   2017
Dr John McGoran Member Northern Ireland   2017
Dr Sharmila Subramaniam Member NE Thames   2017
Dr Emily Tucker Member East Midlands   2017
Dr Jennifer Veryan Member West of Scotland   2017
Dr Michael Hewitt Member   CT2 Representative 2015
Dr Giovanna Sheiybani Member   CT2 Representative 2015
Dr Amar Wahid Ex-officio   TIPGHAN / BSPGHAN 2016
Dr Ellie Shuttleworth Ex-officio   BAPEN Medical Trainees 2015
Dr Jessica Dyson Ex-officio   BASL 2014
       
BSG Trainee Clinical Section Committee Representatives
         
Dr Ella Mozdiak Adolescent & Young Persons     2017
Dr Imdadur Rahman Endoscopy     2015
Dr Monika Widlak Gastroduodenal     2016
Dr Phil Smith Inflammatory Bowel Disease     2016
Dr Katherine Arndtz Liver     2016
Dr Dipesh Vasant Neurogastroenterology & Motility     2016
Dr Hasan Haboubi Oesophageal     2015
Dr Margaret Keane Pancreas     2015
TBC Pathology     2016
Dr Katie Clark Small Bowel & Nutrition     2015
TBC Radiology     2016