Home > About > Officers and Committees > Training Committee

Training Committee

The BSG Training Committee is a forum for discussion on the training needs of Specialist Registrars in medical gastroenterology.  It aims to coordinate discussion between professional bodies with an interest and make recommendations.

Elected and Appointed Committee Members

Dr Bev Oates

Dr Beverly Oates

Appointed Chair, Training Committee
Term of Office to June 2021

View full profile

Mich

Dr Aida Jawhari

Committee Member, Training Committee

View full profile

Dr Andy Veitch

BSG President-Elect
Term of Office to June 2022

WGO Rep, International Committee
Term of Office to Nov 2022

Committee Member, International Committee

View full profile

Mich

Dr Aminda De Silva

Committee Member, Training Committee

View full profile

Dr Ayesha Akbar

Appointed Chair, Education Committee
Term of Office to June 2021

Training Committee

View full profile

Dr Barney Hawthorne

BSG Council Member
Term of Office to June 2021

Elected Councillor, Training Committee
Term of Office to June 2022

View full profile

 

[email protected]
Mich

Dr Bill Griffiths

Hepatology Training Rep, Training Committee

Mich

Dr Carol Blair

Recruitment Lead, Training Committee

Dr Charlotte Rutter

BSG Workforce Lead,
Term of Office to June 2022

Workforce Lead, Clinical Services & Standards Committee
Term of Office to June 2022

Workforce Lead, Training Committee
Term of Office to June 2022

View full profile

Mich

Dr Charlotte Cook

Committee Member, Training Committee
Term of Office to Jan 2022

Trainee Rep, Education Committee
Term of Office to June 2023

View full profile

Mich

Dr Debbie Shawcross

Committee Member, Training Committee

View full profile

Mich

Dr Eleanor Wood

NET-Education, Training Committee

Elected Member, Endoscopy Committee
Term of Office to June 2022

View full profile

Mich

Dr Elspeth Alstead

Committee Member, Training Committee

View full profile

Mich

Dr Ganesh Sivaji

Committee Member, Training Committee

Mich

Dr Geoff Smith

SCE/EBGH exam - JAG, Training Committee

View full profile

Mich

Dr Georgia Chadwick

Committee Member, Training Committee

View full profile

Mich

Dr Graham Morrison

Committee Member, Training Committee

View full profile

Mich

Dr Ian Beales

Elected Chair, Gastroduodenal Committee
Term of Office to 2023

GDS Rep, Education Committee
Term of Office to Sep 2021

Endoscopy Lead, Training Committee

TBC, Research Committee
Term of Office to June 2021

View full profile

Mich

Dr Ian Gee

SAC Chair, Training Committee

View full profile

Mich

Dr John Hebden

Committee Member, Training Committee

View full profile

Mich

Dr Kathryn Nash

Committee Member, Training Committee

Mich

Dr Lawrence Sunderraj

Committee Member, Training Committee

View full profile

Mich

Dr Lisa Sharkey

Nutrition Rep, Training Committee

View full profile

Mich

Dr Lucy Hicks

NW Thames Rep, Training Committee

View full profile

Mich

Dr Vicky Snowdon

Committee Member, Training Committee
Term of Office to Nov 2020

Mich

Dr Lynsey Corless

Committee Member, Training Committee

View full profile

Prof Adrian Stanley

BSG Secretary
Term of Office to June 2021

Secretary, Education Committee
Term of Office to June 2021

Secretary, International Committee

Secretary, Training Committee

View full profile

Mich

Dr Malcolm Smith

Committee Member, Training Committee

View full profile

Mich

Dr Mark Hudson

BASL, Training Committee

View full profile

Mich

Dr Matt Cowan

Deputy Chair BSG (TBC), Training Committee

Training Rep, Education Committee
Term of Office to Sep 2021

View full profile

Mich

Dr Michael Fitzpatrick

Ex officio member, Trainee committee
Term of Office to June 2021

Trainee Rep, Small Bowel & Nutrition Committee
Term of Office to June 2021

Trainee Rep, Training Committee

Trainee Rep, Education Committee
Term of Office to June 2023

View full profile

Mich

Dr Louisa Vine

Committee Member, Training Committee

Mich

Dr Neil Fisher

BSG Endoscopy, Training Committee

View full profile

Mich

Dr Paul Collins

Committee Member, Training Committee

View full profile

Mich

Dr Paul Hagan

Training Centres Lead, Training Committee

Mich

Dr Richard Makins

Committee Member, Training Committee

View full profile

Mich

Dr Roisin Bevan

Regional Rep - North East, Clinical Services & Standards Committee
Term of Office to June 2021

Committee Member, Training Committee

View full profile

Mich

Dr Sarah Clark

Committee Member, Training Committee

Dr Shairoz Samji

Elected Member, Colorectal Committee
Term of Office to Jan 2022

National & International SWiG links - Training, SWiG Committee
Term of Office to June 2022

LTWT/Flexible Training Rep, Training Committee

View full profile

Ms Leigh Donnelly

Elected Member, Nurses Association Committee
Term of Office to June 2023

BSGNA Rep, Training Committee
Term of Office to June 2023

View full profile

Dr Stuart McPherson

BSG Senior Secretary
Term of Office to June 2021

Senior Secretary, International Committee

View full profile

Mich

Dr Vivek Goel

STC Chair, Training Committee

View full profile

Dr Manmeet Matharoo

BSG Council Member,
Term of Office to June 2022

Trainee Rep, Colorectal Committee
Term of Office to Jan 2022

National & International SWiG links, SWiG Committee
Term of Office to June 2022

Elected Councillor, Training Committee
Term of Office to June 2022

View full profile

 

[email protected]
Mich

Prof Chris Summerton

Committee Member, Training Committee

View full profile

Ex Officio and Observing Members

Dr Alastair McKinlay

BSG President
Term of Office to June 2022

View full profile

Dr Andy Veitch

BSG President-Elect
Term of Office to June 2022

WGO Rep, International Committee
Term of Office to Nov 2022

Committee Member, International Committee

View full profile

Dr Ayesha Akbar

Appointed Chair, Education Committee
Term of Office to June 2021

Training Committee

View full profile

Mich

Dr Michael Fitzpatrick

Ex officio member, Trainee committee
Term of Office to June 2021

Trainee Rep, Small Bowel & Nutrition Committee
Term of Office to June 2021

Trainee Rep, Training Committee

Trainee Rep, Education Committee
Term of Office to June 2023

View full profile

Mich

Dr Matt Cowan

Deputy Chair BSG (TBC), Training Committee

Training Rep, Education Committee
Term of Office to Sep 2021

View full profile

Mich

Dr Mark Hudson

BASL, Training Committee

View full profile

Mich

Dr Neil Fisher

BSG Endoscopy, Training Committee

View full profile

Upcoming Meetings

Most committee meetings are open to the wider membership.

If you wish to attend or would like to find out more, please email Section Committee Services Support