Home > About > Officers and Committees > Education Committee

Education Committee

The BSG is keen to enhance the exposure of the many excellent educational events that take place across the UK by providing BSG endorsement for the event.

Elected and Appointed Committee Members

Dr Ayesha Akbar

Appointed Chair, Education Committee
Term of Office to June 2021

Training Committee

View full profile

Mich

Dr Matt Cowan

Deputy Chair BSG TC, Training Committee

Training Rep, Education Committee
Term of Office to 2021

View full profile

Mich

Dr Michael Fitzpatrick

Ex officio member, Trainee committee
Term of Office to June 2021

Trainee Rep, Small Bowel & Nutrition Committee

Trainee Rep, Training Committee

Trainee Rep, Education Committee
Term of Office to 2023

View full profile

Mich

Dr Charlotte Cook

Elected Treasurer & Member - Wessex, Training Committee
Term of Office to June 2022

Trainee Rep, Education Committee
Term of Office to 2023

View full profile

Mich

Dr Neeraj Bhala

Member, International Committee
Term of Office to 2021

GDS Rep, Education Committee
Term of Office to 2021

Deputy Rep - West Midlands, Clinical Services & Standards Committee
Term of Office to June 2021

Elected Secretary, Gastroduodenal Committee
Term of Office to June 2021

View full profile

Mich

Dr Ian Beales

Elected Chair, Gastroduodenal Committee
Term of Office to 2023

GDS Rep, Education Committee
Term of Office to 2021

Gastroduodenal Committee Rep, Clinical Services & Standards Committee
Term of Office to June 2021

Endoscopy Lead, Training Committee

View full profile

Mich

Dr Catherine Bilbrough

BSG Nurses Association, Education Committee
Term of Office to 2021

Education & BSG Programme Rep, Nurses Association Committee
Term of Office to June 2022

Co opted Member - Nurse Rep, Liver Committee

View full profile

Mich

Dr Sara Brogden

BSG Nurses Association, Education Committee
Term of Office to June 2023

View full profile

Mich

Dr Priya Narula

Chair/Elected, AYP Committee
Term of Office to June 2021

AYP Rep, Education Committee
Term of Office to 2021

View full profile

Dr Philip Smith

BSG Council Member
Term of Office to June 2023

AYP Rep, Education Committee
Term of Office to 2021

Elected Member, IBD Committee
Term of Office to June 2021

View full profile

[email protected]
Mich

Dr Ashis Mukhopadhya

Liver Rep, Education Committee
Term of Office to 2023

Elected Member, Liver Committee
Term of Office to June 2022

View full profile

Mich

Dr Mani Naghibi

Small Bowel & Nutrition Rep, Education Committee
Term of Office to 2021

Committee Member & Education Rep, Small Bowel & Nutrition Committee
Term of Office to June 2021

View full profile

Mich

Dr Farooq Rahman

Small Bowel & Nutrition Rep, Education Committee
Term of Office to 2021

Committee Member & Education Rep, Small Bowel & Nutrition Committee
Term of Office to June 2021

View full profile

Helen Steed

Dr Helen Steed

IBD Rep, Education Committee
Term of Office to 2021

IBD Committee
Term of Office to June 2021

View full profile

Mich

Dr Matt Huggett

Pancreas Rep, Education Committee
Term of Office to 2023

Pancreas Section Rep, Clinical Services & Standards Committee
Term of Office to 2023

View full profile

Mich

Dr Asma Fikree

Neurogastroenterology & Motility Rep, Education Committee
Term of Office to 2023

Elected Member, Neurogastroenterology & Motility Committee
Term of Office to June 2023

View full profile

Mich

Dr Janindra Warusavitarne

Colorectal Rep, Education Committee
Term of Office to 2023

View full profile

Mich

Dr Chris Tselepis

Undergraduate Rep, Education Committee
Term of Office to 2021

View full profile

Mich

Prof Barry Campbell

Scientists Rep, Education Committee
Term of Office to 2021

Scientists in Gastroenterology Rep, Research Committee

Mich

Dr Francesca Moroni

BSG Deputy Online Education Editor, Education Committee
Term of Office to 2022

View full profile

Mich

Dr Naaventhan Palaniyappan

BSG Trainee Online Education Editor, Education Committee
Term of Office to 2022

View full profile

Mich

Dr Elisa Skinner

AGIP Rep, Education Committee
Term of Office to 2023

View full profile

Mich

Dr Emma Jones

AGIP Rep, Education Committee
Term of Office to 2023

AGIP Rep - IQIPS
Term of Office to June 2022

View full profile

Mich

Dr Radha Gadhok

Trainee Rep, Education Committee
Term of Office to 2023

Elected Member - North East Thames, Trainee Committee
Term of Office to June 2023

View full profile

Mich

Dr Philip Woodland

Oesophageal Rep, Education Committee
Term of Office to 2023

Elected Member, Oesophageal Committee
Term of Office to June 2023

View full profile

Ex Officio and Observing Members

Dr Alastair McKinlay

BSG President
Term of Office to June 2022

View full profile

Dr Andy Veitch

BSG President-Elect
Term of Office to June 2022

View full profile

Dr Stuart McPherson

BSG Senior Secretary
Term of Office to June 2021

View full profile

Prof Mark Beattie

FG Editor, Education Committee
Term of Office to June 2021

Editor, Frontline Gastroenterology

View full profile

Upcoming Meetings

Most committee meetings are open to the wider membership.

If you wish to attend or would like to find out more, please email Section Committee Services Support