Council

About

The voting members of council come from three areas

  1. Directly Elected Councillors – There are eight Elected Councillors with a variety of experience in BSG roles and with different perspectives in Gastroenterology and Hepatology
  2. The Executive – all members of the Executive also sit as voting members on Council
  3. The appointed Chairs of the Higher Level Committees

If, as a member, you have a point that you wish to make to Council or any of the Committees, we will ensure that every message is addressed by the Elected Council and taken to the relevant Committee, if appropriate. You can contact us at elected.council@bsg.org.uk

Governance Resources

Chair of Council

Dr Alastair McKinlay

BSG President
Term of Office to June 2022

View full profile

Elected Council Members

Prof Matt Brookes

Elected Council Member
Term of Office to June 2023

View full profile

elected.council@bsg.org.uk

Dr Helen Fidler

Elected Council Member
Term of Office to June 2022

View full profile

elected.council@bsg.org.uk

Dr Harriet Gordon

Elected Council Member
Term of Office to June 2022

View full profile

elected.council@bsg.org.uk

Dr Melanie Lockett

Elected Council Member
Term of Office to June 2022

View full profile

elected.council@bsg.org.uk

Dr Manmeet Matharoo

Elected Council Member
Term of Office to June 2022

View full profile

elected.council@bsg.org.uk

Dr Louise Scovell

Elected Council Member
Term of Office to June 2023

View full profile

elected.council@bsg.org.uk

Dr Philip Smith

BSG Elected Councillor, Research Committee
Term of Office to Jun 2023

View full profile

elected.council@bsg.org.uk

Dr Dhiraj Tripathi

Elected Council Member
Term of Office to June 2023

View full profile

elected.council@bsg.org.uk

All Council Voting Members

Position
Ex-Officio Member
Appointment by
Ex-Officio
Appointment Date
2019-06-01
Term of Office
2022-06-01
Notes
Workforce Lead
Position
Chair
Appointment by
Ex-Officio
Appointment Date
2020-06-01
Term of Office
2022-06-01
Notes
BSG President
Position
Ex-Officio Member
Appointment by
Ex-Officio (Exec)
Appointment Date
2021-06-01
Term of Office
2023-06-01
Notes
Chair - Education Committee
Position
Elected Member
Appointment by
Election
Appointment Date
2020-06-01
Term of Office
2023-06-01
Notes
Elected Councillor
Position
Ex-Officio Member
Appointment by
Ex-Officio (Exec)
Appointment Date
2021-06-01
Term of Office
2023-06-01
Notes
Chair - Training Committee
Position
Ex-Officio Member
Appointment by
Ex-Officio (Exec)
Appointment Date
2021-06-01
Term of Office
2023-06-01
Notes
VP Hepatology
Position
Ex-Officio Member
Appointment by
Ex-Officio (Exec)
Appointment Date
2021-06-01
Term of Office
2024-06-01
Notes
Treasurer
Position
Elected Member
Appointment by
Election
Appointment Date
2021-06-01
Term of Office
2024-06-01
Notes
Elected Councillor
Position
Elected Member
Appointment by
Election
Appointment Date
2019-06-01
Term of Office
2022-06-01
Notes
Elected Councillor
Position
Ex-Officio Member
Appointment by
Ex-Officio
Appointment Date
2021-06-01
Term of Office
2022-06-01
Notes
Chair - BSGNA
Position
Ex-Officio Member
Appointment by
Ex-Officio
Appointment Date
2020-06-01
Term of Office
2022-06-01
Notes
Guidelines Lead and Deputy Chair CSSC
Position
Elected Member
Appointment by
Election
Appointment Date
2019-06-01
Term of Office
2022-06-01
Notes
Elected Councillor
Position
Elected Member
Appointment by
Election
Appointment Date
2019-06-01
Term of Office
2022-06-01
Notes
Elected Councillor
Position
Ex-Officio Member
Appointment by
Ex-Officio (Exec)
Appointment Date
2020-06-01
Term of Office
2022-06-01
Notes
CSSC Chair
Position
Ex-Officio Member
Appointment by
Ex-Officio (Exec)
Appointment Date
2019-06-01
Term of Office
2022-06-01
Notes
VP Endoscopy
Position
Ex-Officio Member
Appointment by
Ex-Officio
Appointment Date
2021-06-01
Term of Office
2022-06-01
Notes
Chair - Trainees Committee
Position
Elected Member
Appointment by
Election
Appointment Date
2019-06-01
Term of Office
2022-06-01
Notes
Elected Councillor
Position
Elected Member
Appointment by
Election
Appointment Date
2020-06-01
Term of Office
2023-06-01
Notes
Elected Councillor
Position
Ex-Officio Member
Appointment by
Ex-Officio (Exec)
Appointment Date
2021-06-01
Term of Office
2023-06-01
Notes
Secretary
Position
Elected Member
Appointment by
Election
Appointment Date
2020-06-01
Term of Office
2023-06-01
Notes
Elected Councillor
Position
Ex-Officio Member
Appointment by
Ex-Officio
Appointment Date
2020-06-25
Term of Office
2022-06-25
Notes
QI Lead
Position
Ex-Officio Member
Appointment by
Ex-Officio (Exec)
Appointment Date
2020-06-01
Term of Office
2022-06-01
Notes
President Elect
Position
Ex-Officio Member
Appointment by
Ex-Officio (Exec)
Appointment Date
2021-06-01
Term of Office
2023-06-01
Notes
Senior Secretary
Position
Ex-Officio Member
Appointment by
Ex-Officio (Exec)
Appointment Date
2019-06-01
Term of Office
2022-01-01
Notes
Chair - Research Committee
Position
Ex-Officio Member
Appointment by
Ex-Officio (Exec)
Appointment Date
2020-06-01
Term of Office
2022-11-01
Notes
Chair - International Committee
Position
Other
Appointment by
Ex-Officio (Exec)
Appointment Date
2020-06-01
Notes
Full-Time Employee
Position
Ex-Officio Member
Appointment by
Ex-Officio (Exec)
Appointment Date
2019-06-01
Notes
Full-Time Employee

 

Observing Members of Council

Prof Mark Beattie

FG Editor, Education Committee

Editor, Frontline Gastroenterology

Ex-Officio, Education Committee

View full profile

Prof Emad El Omar

Prof Emad El-Omar

Editor, GUT

View full profile

Mich

Dr Ian Gee

SAC Chair, Training Committee

View full profile

Presidents / CEOs of other Societies

Guts UK, ACPGBI, AUGIS, BAPEN, BASL, BSPHAN, PCSG, PSGBI

Upcoming Meetings